The Athena Players

  • Stephanie Kyriacou (NSW)

    Born: 21 Nov 2000 Sydney
    Turned professional: 2019
    Coached by: Gary Barter
    Home Club: St Michaels
    Winner: Australian Ladies Classic Bonville 2020
    LET rookie of the year: 2020
    3rd LET Order of Merit: 2021
    Best Finishes: 2nd at 2020 Swiss Open & Saudi International Individual
    Rolex Ranking: 142 (Jan 2020)

  • Becky Kay (QLD)

    Born: 25 Jan 1999
    Turned professional: 2019
    Coached by: Richard Woodhouse
    Home Club: Coolangatta Tweed Heads Golf Club
    Karrie Webb Series: 2017 & 2019
    Symetra Tour: 2021
    6th Place: 2015 Australian Ladies Masters (16 yrs old)
    8th Place: 2017 Australian Ladies Masters (18 yrs old)
    Highlight: First women to qualify for the Mens QLD Open

  • Robyn Choi (QLD)

    Born: 17 Mar 1998 Australia
    Turned professional: 2020
    Coached by: Brent Franklin (USA)
    Symetra Tour 2019: 9 events making 7 cuts with a best finish of 18th at the IOA Classic
    2020: 10 events, 3 top 10 finishes with a best finish of 2nd at the Four Winds Invitational
    2nd in Vic Open 2018
    Winner: 2020 ALPG Qualifying Tournament

  • Tahnia Ravnjak (NSW)

    Born:15 June 1993 Wollongong
    Turned professional: 2018
    University: Campbell University USA - Coached byed for one year after graduating in Sports and Exercise Science
    ALPG Tour ClubCar Series winner: 2019
    Winner: 2019 Yamba GC and Aoyuan International Moss Vale Pro-ams
     

  • Karis Davidson (QLD)

    Born: 7 July 1998 Scotland
    Turned professional: 2018
    Coached by: Ian Triggs
    Home Club: Sanctuary Cove
    Karrie Webb Series: 2017
    Japan LPGA Tour
    4 top-10 finishes: 2018
    3 top 10 finishes: 2019
    Best Finish: 2nd in Vic Open 2018
    Rolex Ranking: 109 (Feb 2019)

  • Julienne Soo (Vic)

    Born: 28 Mar 1997 Melbourne
    Turned professional: 2020
    Symetra Tour: 2020
    Home Club: Woodlands GC
    Karrie Webb Series:2015
    University: University of Oklahoma WGCA All American
    2020: 7 events with a best finish of 42nd at the Firekeepers Casino Champs

  • Kono Matsumoto (Vic) am

    Born: 2 Aug 1999  Japan
    Coached by: Dean Kinney
    Home Club: Victoria GC
    Winner: 2019 South Australian Amateur Champs
    Victoria GC Club Champion: 2020
    5th place: Port Phillip Open Amateur and Victorian Amateur
    5th place: Riversdale Cup

  • Sarah Wilson (QLD) am

    Born: 9 Dec 2000 Cairns
    Coached by: Grant Field
    Home Club: Pelican Waters
    WInner: South Australian Stroke Play champion
    Japan LPGA Tour
    2nd in Vic Open 2018
    Career-high Ranking: Feb 2019 - 109 in the Rolex World Rankings
     

  • Montana Strauss (Vic)

    Born: 27 Oct 1996
    Turned professional: 2019
    Coach: Richard Woodhouse
    Home Club: The National
    2nd place: 2017 St Rule Trophy (amateur)
    Winner: 2019 inaugural Blitzgolf Championship
     
     

  • Kristalle Blum (SA)

    Born:1 Sept 1997 Adelaide
    Turned professional: 2016
    Coached by: Christine Burton
    Home Club: Grange GC
    LET & LET Access Series: 2019 played 11 events
    2020: Began studying Business Administration and Management at University of SA
     

  • Stephanie Bunque (Vic)

    Born: 8 Dec 1997 Melbourne
    Turned professional:2020
    Coached by: Darren Cole
    Home Club: Club Victoria GC
    2019 South AUS Stroke Play Champion
    2017 Victorian Amt Champion
    2017 Port Phillip Amt Champion
    Winner: 2019 Rene Erichsen Salvers

  • Justice Bosio (QLD) am

    Born: 25 Feb 2004
    Coached by: Richard Woodhouse
    Home Club: Caboolture GC
    Winner Adidas Junior 6’s: 2020
    IGA Sunshine Coast Junior Masters Championship
    Winner Keperra Bowl: 2020
    Ranked number 1 female junior in Australia
     

Subscribe to WPGA Tour Newsletter